Pros
  • Low forex fees
  • Great web and mobile platforms
  • Advanced research and educational tools
Cons
  • High stock CFD fees
  • Only CFDs are available
  • Customer support only 24/5

Reviewed broker: CMC Markets

Location: United Kingdom

Regulation: Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom

Brokeree recently announced the integration of its multi-server Liquidity Bridge solution with CMC Markets, a global market access provider for banks, brokerages, funds, and dealing desks. The integration with CMC Connect will now allow brokers to expand their trading instruments offering by accessing more than 10,000 trading symbols, including currency pairs, metals, indices, energy, commodities, equities and cryptocurrencies.

Security of funds

Under our FCA obligations the broker comply with Client Assets (CASS) rules to ensure all client funds are protected.  CMC Markets distinguishes your money from their own and hold it in separate bank accounts.

The Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS) protects eligible claimants up to £50,000 in the event that the broker is unable to meet the financial obligations.

Trading Conditions and Features

Trading instruments: Spread betting, forex, indices, cryptocurrencies, commodities, shares

Leverage is up to 500:1

Trading instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Shares

Margins from just 0.20%

100% automated execution

Share CFD commissions from 0.10%

Extensive suite of risk management tools

FX pairMin spread (pts)No. of CFDs per lotMin lotsMax contract size (lots)Margin rate
AUD/USD0.7100,0000.01405%
EUR/GBP1.1100,0000.01203.3%
EUR/JPY1.5100,0000.01203.3%
EUR/USD0.7100,0000.01403.3%
GBP/USD0.9100,0000.01103.3%
NZD/USD2100,0000.01203.3%
USD/CHF1.5100,0000.01205%
USD/JPY0.7100,0000.01405%

Risk management

Extensive range of risk-management features to help you manage trading risk effectively, helping to secure potential profits and minimise losses. If you want 100% certainty that a trade will close at an exact price if it moves against you, this forex broker offers guaranteed stop-loss orders (GSLOs) for a premium. The premium is refunded in full if the GSLO is not triggered.

CMC Markets Account Types

The broker reviews its account types, differences and advantages of each. You have to choices “Fixed Risk Account” and “Regular Account”. With fixed account traders have access to guaranteed stops. The feature is not free and you have to pay an extra for it.

CMC Markets platforms

Trading Platform MetaTrader 4 

MetaTrader 4 (MT4), developed by MetaQuotes, is one of the most popular forex trading platforms worldwide. In addition to FX, you can also trade CFDs across a range of popular indices and commodities.

MT4 allows you to use automated programs called Expert Advisors (EAs), which monitor the markets and can be set to trade on your behalf. You can build your own program or use an existing EA.

  • Create an account for free – no minimum deposit required
  • 30 years’ industry experience
  • Listed on the London Stock Exchange
  • Extensive educational and risk-management tools

MT4 features & benefits

CMC Markets is pleased to offer the MT4 platform – the most advanced and wanted platform online today. 
​Discover the benefits of trading on MT4:

  • Get competitive spreads in line with our Next Generation platform
  • Automate your trading with trading robots (Expert Advisors)
  • View and copy other traders’ strategies
  • Analyse the markets with a range of advanced chart types, indicators and drawing tools
  • Download free MT4 indicators and add-ons to enhance your suite of trading tools
  • Configure your setup and choose from over 22 languages
  • Trade on the move with the MT4 app for iPhone or Android devices

CMC Markets Dynamic charting capability

Award-winning charts provide a host of features to support your chart analysis, including multiple chart types, over 80 technical indicators and drawing tools, a pattern recognition feature and our chart forum community.

CMC Markets Payment Options

Payment methods are very scarce with just credit card and wire transfers accepted.

Minimum deposit requirement is $1 at CMC Markets, however the broker suggests depositing $2,000 for better results. This is an outrageous suggestion for the newbie trader.

CMC Markets Customer Support

When seeking help, you can get in touch with the broker’s representatives via email, fax, online chat or phone. There are some local phone numbers listed on the CMC Markets website.

There is quite a collection of educational materials on the site, which is useful for both beginners and expert traders.

How was the rating of CMC Markets performed compared to other brokers? 

This 2024 Forex Broker Review  has been conducted though thorough research and assessment of rating and ranking among almost 300 international forex brokers. The final grade is given based on CMC Markets FX broker performance and features. 

Overall our online CMC Markets review was conducted with the details obtained from the demo trading and the forex brokers website. If you would like to add details to this online CMC Markets or you find inaccurate details CMC Markets broker review please get in touch with us and the changes will be applied. 

CMC Markets Details

Trading Platforms:
Payment Methods:
Maximum Leverage:
Account Options:
Languages:
Minimum Deposit:
Educational Material:
Representative Offices:
© ForexExplore.com 2007 – 2024 Trading financial instruments carries high level of risk to your capital with the possibility of losing more than your initial investment. This site will not be held liable for any loss or damage in result from using the information within the site including forex Broker reviews 2024, market analysis, trading signals, learning resources and comparison tables. The data within this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate and do not represent the recommendations of the employees. Currency trading is not suitable for all investors. Before deciding to trade currency or any other financial instrument please consider consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite. While we do our best to provide up-to-date information, we strongly encourage you to verify it directly with the broker of your choice.