Pros
  • Low minimum deposit requirements
  • No commission for funding the deposit and withdrawal of capital
  • Islamic accounts available
Cons
  • No copying trading
  • Market analysis not updated on the site since 2020!
  • No awards for the last 5 years!

Reviewed broker: LCG London Capital Group

Location: Bahamas

Regulation: Securities Commission of Bahamas (SCB)

Established in 2005

Trading instruments:  Forex, indices ,shares, commodities, bonds and interest rates, vanilla options, ETFs and Cryptocurrencies.

USA traders: not accepted

Trading Features and Conditions

LCG clients can choose to trade a wide variety of currency pairs including majors, minors, Australasian, Scandinavian and exotics.

Trading with leverage means that not as much capital is needed to trade. This gives forex traders the opportunity to increase position size, amplifying potential gains and losses.

LCG’s competitive forex trading pricing with spreads as low as 0.8 pips allows you to take advantage of more FX market opportunities.

With a guaranteed stop-loss order you can protect your forex trading against significant market fluctuations.

With advanced orders you can set multiple profit targets or move your stop loss to breakeven automatically.

Currency pairs: 60+

Fast execution: yes

Trading accounts: Classic, ECN

Islamic accounts swap free: yes

Minimum trade size: 0.01 lot

Maximum leverage: 1:500

Spreads: as low as 1.6 pips

MarketMin spreadSellBuyChange
EURUSD11.128491.12863-0.20%
GBPUSD11.250761.25089+0.13%
USDJPY1107.684107.705+0.28%
AUDUSD10.693570.69372-0.53%
EURCHF1.21.064871.06527-0.03%
EURGBP0.80.902180.90229-0.33%

Demo account: available for 30 days 

ECN account requirement: maintenance of $10,000 account balance

Social trading: no

LCG Types of Accounts

 LCG offers traders a choice between the following accounts:

  • ECN Account
  • CFD Trading Account
  • Swap-free or Islamic Account
  • Spread-betting Account

ECN Account

This account caters to the more professional trader and has a US Dollar 10 000 account balance which must be maintained in order to qualify for this account.

It has the following features:

 Spreads that start from 0 pips with no requotes

 Access to unparalleled forex liquidity

 Access to the LCG Trader and MT4 trading platforms

 Complete transparency and anonymity

CFD Trading Account

The CFD Trading account is the Classic-type of account and has the following features:

 Access to the LCG Trader and MT4 trading platforms

 Trade-in over 7 000 instruments which span across 9 different classes

 Pricing is competitive and execution is reliable

 Access to various types of analysis, research, and educational material

 Islamic Account

 Islamic accounts or swap-free accounts are available to clients who follow the Muslim Faith along with the Sharia law.

 These accounts have neither swap- nor rollover interest on overnight positions.

 LCG also made provision for a spread-betting account, but this option is only available to UK residents.

Trading Platforms Overview

MT4

Powerful, reliable and easy to use, MT4 is still the gold standard in online trading

In the decade or so since its release, MetaTrader 4 has become one of the best known and most widely used trading platforms in the world of online trading. The success of MT4 is largely down to its powerful charting functions, large number of available indicators and its algorithmic trading functionality. MT4 has long established itself as the standard in online trading due to it being safe, secure, easy to use but also packed with features for advanced traders.

Full suite of indicators and drawing tools

Attractive and intuitive layout

Advanced algorithmic trading functionality

Available for desktop, mobile and tablet

Supported languages: English, French, Vietnamese, Chinese, Italian, Indonesian, Portuguese, Spanish, Polish, Arabic, Swedish, Turkish, Norwegian, Russian, Bahasa, Thai

LCG trader

Our LCG Trader platform offers a fast, reliable trading experience and a world class charting package.

LCG Trader is a next generation web-based trading platform designed to handle thousands of assets at once. It enables you to trade all of our 7000 instruments across 9 available asset classes directly from your web browser. Developed specifically for the demanding world of multi-asset brokerage, LCG Trader allows you to easily trade any asset offered by LCG from wherever you find yourself, on almost any device. Trade forex, shares, indices, spot metals, futures, bonds and interest rates with LCG Trader. 

Trade 7000 instruments across 9 different asset classes

Benefit from LCG’s price improvement technologies

Easy to use GUI optimised for performance

Low latency, rapid execution

Payment methods

The minimum deposit is $100 to start trading

Payment methods: debit/credit cards, bank transfer and online payment services Skrill and Neteller

Customer Service and Forex Education Material

Customer support: phone, email, online chat 

Trading education: webinars, videos, ebooks, trading tools, advanced charting

Market analysis: yes

How was the rating of LCG performed compared to other brokers? 

This 2024 Forex Broker Review  has been conducted though thorough research and assessment of rating and ranking among almost 300 international forex brokers. The final grade is given based on LCG FX broker performance and features. 

Overall our online LCG review was conducted with the details obtained from the demo trading and the forex brokers website. If you would like to add details to this online LCG or you find inaccurate details LCG broker review please get in touch with us and the changes will be applied. 

LCG London Capital Group Details

Trading Platforms:
Payment Methods:
Maximum Leverage:
Account Options:
Minimum Deposit:
Educational Material:
Representative Offices:
© ForexExplore.com 2007 – 2024 Trading financial instruments carries high level of risk to your capital with the possibility of losing more than your initial investment. This site will not be held liable for any loss or damage in result from using the information within the site including forex Broker reviews 2024, market analysis, trading signals, learning resources and comparison tables. The data within this website is not necessarily real-time nor accurate and do not represent the recommendations of the employees. Currency trading is not suitable for all investors. Before deciding to trade currency or any other financial instrument please consider consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite. While we do our best to provide up-to-date information, we strongly encourage you to verify it directly with the broker of your choice.